Aug 132018
 

Also check out
www.facebook/livejazzinsydney


 

Monday, 13 August 2018

Jazz & Latin Open Mic Jam: The World Bar, 24 Bayswater Rd, POTTS POINT (7pm, contact Host)

Jazz Jam & Games Night: Venue 505, 280 Cleveland St, SURRY HILLS (8.30pm, 0419-294755)

Jeremy Rose Quartet: LazyBones Lounge, Level 2, 294 Marrickville Rd, MARRICKVILLE (8.30pm, $15, 0450-008563)

Paul Sun (Duo): Macchiato Pizza Bar & Grill, 338 Pitt St, SYDNEY City (7-10pm, 02-92629525)

 

Tuesday, 14 August 2018

Andrew Scott’s Pocket Trio: Moya’s Juniper Lounge, 101 Regent St, REDFERN (8pm)

Baker Boys Band: Foundry SixOneSix, 616 Harris St, ULTIMO (8-10pm, $0, 02-92119442, book online)

Fusion Jazz Jam Session hosted by Deva Permana: Best Music Warehouse, 36 Glebe Point Rd, GLEBE (8pm)

Jazz Tuesday with Orly: Garden Bar, The Sheaf Hotel, 429 New South Head Rd, DOUBLE BAY (7pm, 02-93275877)

Jodie Michael Trio: LazyBones Lounge, Level 2, 294 Marrickville Rd, MARRICKVILLE (8.30pm, $10, 0450-008563)

Old School Funk and Groove Night: Venue 505, 280 Cleveland St, SURRY HILLS (8.30pm, 0419-294755)

 

Wednesday, 15 August 2018

Adrian Mears with Andrew Dickeson Trio & Special Guests: Foundry SixOneSix, 616 Harris St, ULTIMO (8.30pm, $17-$69, 02-92119442, book online)

Arthur Washington Sextet: Cricketers Arms Hotel, 106 Fitzroy St, SURRY HILLS (7.30pm, 02-93313301)

Blue Wednesday Jazz Lounge: Venue 505, 280 Cleveland St, SURRY HILLS (8.30pm, 0419-294755)

Dave Panichi Big Band: LazyBones Lounge, Level 2, 294 Marrickville Rd, MARRICKVILLE (8.30pm, $25, 0450-008563)

Delta Jazz: Lane Cove Bowling Club, 151 Burns Bay Rd, LANE COVE (6-8.30pm, 02-94205793)

Paul Sun (Duo): Macchiato Pizza Bar & Grill, 338 Pitt St, SYDNEY City (7-10pm, 02-92629525)

Ray Forster & Friends with Special Guest: Avalon Beach Bowling Club, 4 Bowling Green Ln, AVALON (7-9.30pm, $10, 02-99183231)

 

Thursday, 16 August 2018

Graeme Norris Quartet: Foundry SixOneSix, 616 Harris St, ULTIMO (8.30pm, $17-$69, 02-92119442, book online)

Jazz Jam: Cafe Lounge, 227 Goulburn St, SURRY HILLS (7.30pm, 02-90163951)

John Mackie & Yuki Kumagai: Osaka Bar, Shop 15, 24-30 Springfield Ave, POTTS POINT (7-9pm, 02-89701143)

Johnston St Jazz presents The Wireless (Quartet) + Open Free Jazz Jam: Annandale Creative Arts Centre, 81 Johnson St, ANNANDALE (8pm, $20/$10c, BYO, 02-95199000)

Paul Sun (Duo): Macchiato Pizza Bar & Grill, 338 Pitt St, SYDNEY City (7-10pm, 02-92629525)

Sancha & The Blue Gypsies + Courtney Severini with The Baci Trio: Camelot Django Bar, Level 1, 19 Marrickville Rd, MARRICKVILLE (7.30pm, $25, 02-95503777, book online)

Sydney Banjo Band (Monthly Session): Club Ashfield, Level 1, 5 Charlotte St, ASHFIELD (6:45-9pm, Contact 0407-250692)

Thursday Shuffle Jazz Lounge: Venue 505, 280 Cleveland St, SURRY HILLS (8.30pm, 0419-294755)

 

Friday, 17 August 2018

Barney McAll Quintet: Venue 505, 280 Cleveland St, SURRY HILLS (8.30pm, $30/$25, book online)

Bill Burton’s Full Swing Quartet with Special Guest Johnny Nicol: Lane Cove Golf Club, 180 River Rd, LANE COVE (7-10pm, $10, 02-94186159)

Bridge City Jazz Band with Special Guests Bruce Johnson, Dave Ridyard, Monique Lysiak, Al Davey: Club Ashfield, Level 1, 5 Charlotte St, ASHFIELD (7.30pm, Contact 0407-250692)

Helen Fenton with Dave Smith Trio: Foundry SixOneSix, 616 Harris St, ULTIMO (8.30pm, $17-$69, 02-92119442, book online)

 

Saturday, 18 August 2018

Feel Good Jazz Session: Venue 505, 280 Cleveland St, SURRY HILLS (8.30pm, $0, 0419-294755)

Michael Griffin (8-piece) Band (Tribute to Duke Ellington): Foundry SixOneSix, 616 Harris St, ULTIMO (8.30pm, $22-$74, 02-92119442, book online)

Paul Sun (Duo): Shire Farmer’s Market, 131 Flora St, SUTHERLAND (9.30am, weather permitting)

SIMA presents Julien Wilson Quintet + Claire Edwardes (Solo percussion): Sound Lounge, Seymour Centre, Cnr Cleveland St & City Rd, CHIPPENDALE (8pm, $20-$35, book online or call 02-93517940)

Valda Marshall’s Old Time Jazz Band: Hero Of Waterloo Pub, 02-81 Lower Fort St, THE ROCKS (3-6pm, 02-92524553)

 

Sunday, 19 August 2018

Arthur Washington Quintet: The Unicorn Hotel, 106 Oxford St, PADDINGTON (1-4pm, 02-93603554)

Belinda Holland Trio: Frisco Hotel, 46 Dowling St, WOOLLOOMOOLOO (3-5pm, 02-93571800)

Dave Glyde Quartet: Low 302 Bar & Restaurant, 302 Crown St, DARLINGHURST (8pm, 02-93681548)

Dan Barnett Big Band with Special Guest Emma Pask: Art Gallery NSW, Art Gallery Rd, THE DOMAIN (6.30pm, booked out)

Gary Walford’s UH Jazz Band: The Workers Bar, Unity Hall Hotel, Level 1, 292 Darling St, BALMAIN (3-6pm, 02-95558410)

Geoff Bull & The Finer Cuts: East Sydney Hotel, Cnr Crown & Cathedral Sts, WOOLLOOMOOLOO (5-8pm, 02-93581975)

George Waschinmachine Trio: Sydney Rowing Club, 613 Great Northern Rd, ABBOTSFORD (3-6pm, 02-97121199)

Sydney Jazz Collective Hipster Trio: The Dolphin Hotel, 412 Crown St, SURRY HILLS (2-5pm, 02-93314800)

Paul Sun (Duo): Organic Food Markets, Community Centre, 142 Addison Rd , MARRICKVILLE (9.30am, weather permitting)

The Co-op Club presents Darren Heinrich Trio featuring Nic Jeffries: The Waterfront Store & Cafe, 1860 Pittwater Rd, CHURCH POINT (3.30-6.30pm, 02-99796663)

The Squares: Moya’s Juniper Lounge, 101 Regent St, REDFERN (6-9pm)

The Swinging Blades with Special Guest: Marrickville Golf Club, Wharf St, MARRICKVILLE (3.30-6pm, 02-95581876)

Valda Marshall’s Old Time Jazz Band: Hero Of Waterloo Pub, 02-81 Lower Fort St, THE ROCKS (3-6pm, 02-92524553)